The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cultivateur (1883)


Also known as:
Ile Heron (1895); Napierville
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
85308
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
152
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Vercheres, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85308 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 113 x 42 -- 160 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1891

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

114x30x5 Owned by Cie. de Navigation de la Côte St-Catherine 1886; G. Stacey, Montreal 1891; to C. St. James 1894; to Mrs. A. Robert, Montreal 1898. Built by P. Dauphinais, Sorel 1883. Rebuilt to 113x42x5 by W. & G. Tate, Montreal 1891. First engines (2) 13x13 by G. A. Pontbriand, Sorel; later 43x30 by Pontbriand. Licensed for 100 passengers 1886. Usually ferry, but Montreal-Chambly 1885. Badly damaged by fire 16/11/00 at anchor Verchères Que.; taken to Sorel, hull wrecked by spring freshet 1901. Note: On Register Cert., 8 different dimensions entered and crossed out, then "error" written in margin. (?)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cultivateur (1883)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cultivateur (1883)