The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cutch (1884)


Also known as:
Jessie Banning
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
88178
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hull
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
324
Final Disposition
How:
To U.S.A. Then To Colombia 1902 As 'Bogota'
History

Previous Registration: India (1890)

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1901) as Jessie Banning

First Rebuild: Official Number: 88178 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 180 x 23 -- 676 tons Rebuilt: in 1898

180x23x12 Owned by Union Steamship Co. Built by James Bremner & Co., Hull England 1884. Engine 25-48x30 by builder. B. C. coast service. New machinery, cabins for 60 added on upper deck, one stack removed 1898. Wrecked 24/08/00 Stephens Passage, Alaska, taken to Portland Oregon. as recovered wreck.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cutch (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cutch (1884)