The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cyclo Chief (1930)


Also known as:
Texaco Chief (1947); Fuel Transporter; Fuel Transport; Witfuel
Year of Build:
1930
Official Number:
160729
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Haverton Hill
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2500
Final Disposition
How:
To Panama
History

250x43x24 Owned by S.S. Cyclo-Chief Ltd. (McColl Frontenac Oil Co.) Montreal, 1930-1947; S.S. Texaco Chief Ltd. Montreal 1947-1955; Gayport Shipping Ltd. 1955-1959; Hall Corporation of Canada 1959-1967. Built by Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill-on-Tees and launched 29/04/30. Engine 19-33-54x42 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. Sold Panamanian 1970. Tanker.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cyclo Chief (1930)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cyclo Chief (1930)