The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cyclo Warrior (1930)


Also known as:
Texaco Warrior (1947); Lake Transport
Year of Build:
1930
Official Number:
160731
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Haverton Hill
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2500
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

250x43x24 Owned by S.S. Cyclo-Warrior Ltd. (McColl Frontenac Oil Co.) Montreal, 1930-1947; S.S. Texaco Warrior Ltd. Montreal, 1947-1969; Hall Corporation of Canada 1969-1973. Built by Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill-on-Tees, England and launched 14/05/30. Engine 17-28-46x36 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. Tanker. Scrapped Sorel, Que. 1978.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cyclo Warrior (1930)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cyclo Warrior (1930)