The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cyclone (1896)


Also known as:
Wanita (1898)
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
103683
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ahmic Harbour, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
44
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

64x12x6 Owned by J. Millen, Ahmic Harbour Ont.; A. A. Agar, Burk's Falls 1917; Knight Bros., Burk's Falls 1921. Built by D. Abbey, Ahmic Harbour 1896. First engine 8x8 by Doty Engine Works, later 7-14x10 (maker unknown, made 1886). Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cyclone (1896)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cyclone (1896)