The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cygne (1892)


Also known as:
Swan (1902)
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
103235
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Isle of Orleans, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
12
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

48x8x3 Owned by M. T. Lefebvre, Montreal 1892, 1895; W. J. Chapman & P. G. Cavanagh, Perth Ont. 1901, 1906. Built by L. Dumas, Île d'Orléans Que. 1892. Engine 4½x9 by Beauchemin & Fils, Sorel. Lake Nipissing passenger vessel 1906. Name means "Swan" in French.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cygne (1892)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cygne (1892)