The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cynthia (1833)


Also known as:
Western (1839)
Year of Build:
1833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
How:
Burnt
History

Dimensions unknown. Owned by D. McGregor (Thames Steam Navigation Co.) Chatham Ont. Built by D. McGregor, Chatham. Engine from "Thames". Used Chatham-Amherstburg. Badly damaged by fire 06/10/38 near Amherstburg, rebuilt with more cabins. First arrival Windsor as "Western" after rebuild 05/06/39. Editor of Windsor "Herald" stated "renovated, resuscitated, altered, amended, revised and corrected". Originally to have been called "Kent". Sometimes referred to as "Cynthia McGregor" but this name not used in contemporary papers. Destroyed by fire 27/04/42 Detroit.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cynthia (1833)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cynthia (1833)