The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
D.C. West (1874)


Also known as:
Theresa (1885)
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
72575
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
38
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1876)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 72575 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 80 x 14 -- 60 tons Rebuilt: in 1877

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

65x14x5 Owned by J. Davis, Wolfe Island 1874; to Kingston & Rideau Navigation Co. 1877; to Swift Bros. 1883, to J. Fleming & A. J. Tymon, Toronto 1884. Built by R. C. Davis, Clayton, N. Y. 1885. Built as Gananoque-Clayton ferry, then Rideau Canal from 1878, Toronto ferry 1884. First service as such: experimental from Spadina Ave. (then Brock St.) to Hanlan's Point. Some indication of name "Maud S." in 1885 but no record of operation under that name. Destroyed by fire 03/08/85 Toronto.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
D.C. West (1874)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










D.C. West (1874)