The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
D.C. Whitney (1882)


Also known as:
Gargantua (1909)
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
122435
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1490
Final Disposition
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1908)

240x40x22 Owned by J. Ganley, Sault Ste. Marie Ont. Engine 27-44x42 by Detroit Engine Works (to "Toiler"). Wrecked 1912, rebuilt barge; became floating drydock 1920.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
D.C. Whitney (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










D.C. Whitney (1882)