The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
D.S. Walker (1903)


Also known as:
Emma L. (1908)
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
116543
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Farrans Point, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
56
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake St. Louis, Quebec, Canada
How:
Foundered (Collision)
History

68x15x8 Owned by Canadian Construction Co. 1903; Sincennes-McNaughton 1917. Built by M. Clayton, Farrans Point Ont. 1903. Engine 14x14 by G. A. Pontbriand, Sorel. Capsized by striking its tow 26/09/17, 3 killed. Sunk in collision with "Brulin" 15/07/26 Lake St. Louis, 6 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
D.S. Walker (1903)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










D.S. Walker (1903)