The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Dalhousie City (1911)


Also known as:
Island King II (1950)
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
130312
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1256
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lachine, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

200x37x21 Owned by Canadian National Steamers. Built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. 1911. Engine 18-29-48x30 by builder. Licensed for 1120 passengers 1914. Bow stove in several feet in collision with pier 22/08/25 Port Dalhousie. Destroyed by fire 14/11/60 Lachine, Quebec.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Dalhousie City (1911)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Dalhousie City (1911)