The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Dan (1889)


Also known as:
Carmana (1892)
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
92559
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
56
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bay of Quinte, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

90x16x5 Owned by L. Beaulac & D. Chalcofsky, Beauharnois Que.; W. N. Clendinning 1890; T. S. Carman, Belleville 1901. Engine 10-20x12 by J. O. Bellerose, Sorel. Yacht, also apparently short-range commercial passenger services. Destroyed by fire October 1902 Bay of Quinte.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Dan (1889)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Dan (1889)