The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Danube (1869)


Also known as:
Salvor (1905)
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
62279
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Govan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
887
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1895)

Later Registration: Spain (1918)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 62279 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 216 x 28 -- 988 tons Rebuilt: Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada in 1916

216x28x21 Owned by Canadian Pacific Navigation Co. 1895 (chartered earlier); to B. C. Salvage Co. 1905; to J. P. Davies, Montreal 1918. Built by J. Elder & Co., Govan Scotland 1869. First engine 28-50x30 by builder, later 14½-21½-36 x 30 from Scotland. Had been present at opening of Suez Canal 1869.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Danube (1869)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Danube (1869)