The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Dean (1866)


Also known as:
Wabamik (1869); Dean
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
51680
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
7
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1867)

41x8x6 Owned by A. P. Cockburn 1869; J. F. Sprague 1877. Used on Lake Simcoe at first, moved to Lake Rosseau 1869 and to Trading Lake (Lake of Bays) 1878. First steam vessel above what is now Port Carling.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Dean (1866)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Dean (1866)