The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Denis Bowen (1873)


Also known as:
Nora (1886); Blanche
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
71160
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamilton, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
31
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 71269 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 50 x 10 -- 28 tons Rebuilt: Deseronto, Ontario, Canada in 1886

58x9x7 Owned by R. C. Carter, Deseronto Ont. 1895; Montreal Sand & Gravel Co. 1901; Dominion Government 1910, 1917. Built by J. Mitchell, Hamilton 1873. Rebuilt to 50x10x4 by Rathbun Co., Deseronto 1886. First engine 9x10 by builder; replaced 1886: 10x10 by Mitchell, Hamilton (made 1878).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Denis Bowen (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Denis Bowen (1873)