The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Deschaillons (1914)


Also known as:
Jean Simard (1960)
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
133953
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
214
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 133953 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 93 x 23 -- 172 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1960

93x23x9 Owned by Dominion Government, to Marine Industries Ltd. 1938, 1945; Richelieu Dredging Co., Montreal 1972. Engine 12-24x18 by Government shipyard, Sorel. Later replaced by motor.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Deschaillons (1914)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Deschaillons (1914)