The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Dolphin (1833)


Also known as:
Black Hawk
Year of Build:
1833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
French Creek, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1836) as Black Hawk

106x18x7 Owned by Messrs. Jones, Brockville; to Ferguson & McGibbon 1841. Built by G. Weeks, French Creek, N.Y. 1833. Engine by Avery, Syracuse, N.Y. "formed on a new plan which, as yet, has not been very successful". Used Prescott-Dickinson's Landing at first, then run down as towboat Coteau-Cornwall 1841, then farther down to Lachine-Cascades 1842. Ran down Long Sault Rapids autumn 1838 with "state prisoners" at Government expense: vessel must be brought back or paid for. Drawn back up rapids November 1838, took nearly four weeks. First through new Ste. Annes lock 1843. "Not a vessel of any pretensions"

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Dolphin (1833)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Dolphin (1833)