The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Donovan (1915)


Also known as:
Gravel King (1916)
Year of Build:
1915
Official Number:
112195
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
120
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

84x25x5. Owned by T. & D. Donovan, Chatham Ont. 1915; W. A. Hadley, Chatham 1921. Engine 12x12 by Doty Engineering Works. Sand-sucker. Probably actually rebuilt from earlier vessel 1915 and seems not to have been registered as "Donovan".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Donovan (1915)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Donovan (1915)