The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Douro (1879)


Also known as:
St. Lawrence (1904)
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
78459
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bristol
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
433
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Anticosti, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1901)

171x20x77 Owned by A. Fraser, Quebec. Built by G. K. Stothart & Co., Bristol England 1879. Engine 20-38x24 by builders. Wrecked 08/10/04 English Point, Anticosti. (Register says 05/10 but 08/10 date confirmed from current newspapers.)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Douro (1879)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Douro (1879)