The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Dover (1850)


Also known as:
Georgiana (1872)
Year of Build:
1850
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dover, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-54
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 95 x 28 -- 165 tons Rebuilt: Dunnville, Ontario, Canada in 1872

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Penetang, Ontario, Canada

92x15 Owned by D. McSwain, Dunnville Ont. 1851, 1860; E. McCallum, Dunnville 1864, 1872; H. H. Thompson, Penetanguishene Ont. 1877. Built by D. McSwain, Dover Ont. (not Port Dover) 1850. Engine (in 1878) 16x48 (maker unknown). Rebuilt at Dunnville and launched 17/05/72. Register name is "Georgina" but Port Dover registrations are generally illiterate and correspondence from owners uses "Georgiana". Cabin built on upper deck 1851. Badly damaged by fire mid-September 1860 Cayuga Ont. Used on Grand River until 1872 rebuilding, then Georgian Bay.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Dover (1850)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Dover (1850)