The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Druid (1856)


Also known as:
Niagara (1901)
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
53589
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
239
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: British (1866)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 53589 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 160 x 22 -- 239 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1894

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Picton, Ontario, Canada

160x22x10 Owned by Nova Scotia Government, to Dominion Government 1870; to A. E. Pontbriand, Sorel 1900; Toronto Navigation Co. 1901; to A. W. Hepburn (Ontario & Quebec Navigation Co.), Picton 1902; to Lake Coast Trading Co., Port Arthur 1909; to Canadian Towing & Wrecking Co. 1915. Built by Todd & McGregor, Glasgow Scotland 1856. Engines (2) 44x52 by builders, compounded 1894. Replaced 1902 by screw engines 15-28x18 by Carrier Laîné, Sorel. New boiler 1871; main deck raised one foot. Used on Gulf of St. Lawrence until coming to Lake Ontario 1901. Capacity 300 passengers at that time. Tried on various routes but generally poor condition of boat and shaky finances of various owners did little good (e. g. tried to run Welland-Buffalo 1908 but lasted only ten days as could not pass U.S. inspection.)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Druid (1856)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Druid (1856)