The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Druid (1902)


Also known as:
Steve Ahern (1951); Isle Verte; Vega; Eva Marie; Eva; Marine Coaster
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
112393
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Paisley
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
503
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Newfoundland, Canada
How:
Scuttled
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 112393 Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: in 1946

160x30x13 Owned by Dominion Government, to F. A. Morley, Quebec 1946 and several subsequent owners. Built by Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Scotland 1902; rebuilt as freighter 1946, as ferry 1971. Engines (2) 13-26-34(44?)x24 by builders.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Druid (1902)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Druid (1902)