The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Duchess of York (1895)


Also known as:
Sorel (1925); Pelerin; Beloeil
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
103342
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
490
Final Disposition
How:
Wrecked
History

157x25x9 Owned by Ottawa River Navigation Co.; to King Edward Park Co., Montreal 1912; J. E. Wilder et al., Montreal 1921, 1924; Quebec Navigation Co., Quebec 1927; Quebec & St. Lawrence Navigation Co. 1929; L. Leger, Lachine 1935. Built by W. C. White, Montreal 1895. Engine(s) by Ward & Brush, Montreal (from "Prince of Wales"); rebuilt 1895 to 34x108 by J. & R. Weir, Montreal. Ottawa River passenger vessel (lower reach) until 1911, then excursions from Montreal etc.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Duchess of York (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Duchess of York (1895)