The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Dundurn (1882)


Also known as:
Pere Marquette 2
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
112207
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1120
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Ashtabula, Ohio, U.S.A.
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1906) as Pere Marquette 2

180x30x12 Owned by Hamilton & Montreal Navigation Co., to Inland Lines Ltd. 1908; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1912. Engine 18½-37½x36 by Detroit Drydock & Machine Co. Former train ferry, bought for icebreaking ability. Caught by freeze-up late 1906, spent winter icebound in Lake St. Louis.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Dundurn (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Dundurn (1882)