The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Dunnville (1834)


Also known as:
Sir Walter Scott (1834); Dunnville
Year of Build:
1834
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dunnville, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Centrewheel
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

Approx. 80x13x6 Owned by J. Ellah when new, passed through several hands in rapid succession. Had "paddle in the centre to reduce wear on canal banks"; uncertain whether centre- or sternwheel. Engine "three cylinders with return flues through them". Boiler exploded when docking at Dunnville on trial trip about 15/10/34, on return to service a month later had been renamed "Sir Walter Scott". Not a financial success: offered for sale July 1835, December 1835, October 1836 and again 1838. "When built and paid for, it was found not to "go a-head" – its tail was then cut off and the creature given a retrograde movement, which improvement is said to have added 50% to the original cost, and finally to close the concern it was lately sold for something less than half of this 50% increase". (Unhappy ex-shareholder in St. Catharines "Standard".) Nothing official on this one; all of above from newspapers.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Dunnville (1834)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Dunnville (1834)