The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
E.B. Osler (1908)


Also known as:
Osler (1926); R.O. Petman
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
125977
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Erie, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
6787
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 125977 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 491 x 56 -- 7051 tons Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada in 1940

491x56x26 Owned by St. Lawrence & Chicago Steam Navigation Co. 1908-1916; Canada Steamship Lines 1916-1966. Built by Canadian Shipbuilding Co., Fort Erie Ont., and launched 07/09/09. Engine 19-28-40-58x42 by builder. Almost two years in building owing to bankruptcy of builder. Licensed for 10 passengers 1914. Converted from bulk freighter to self-unloader winter 1939-1940.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
E.B. Osler (1908)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










E.B. Osler (1908)