The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Eaglescliffe Hall (1928)


Also known as:
David Barclay (1955)
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
160707
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Bank On Tees
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1900
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Mudge, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

253x44x19 Owned by Hall Corporation of Canada, Montreal, 1928-1954; Colonial Steamship Co. (Misener) 1954-1959. Built by Smiths Dock Co., South Bank-on-Tees, England and launched 05/04/28. Engine 15-25-40x33 (maker uncertain). Requisitioned for war use 1941-1946. Sank off Redonda Island, B.C., 25/10/61.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Eaglescliffe Hall (1928)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Eaglescliffe Hall (1928)