The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Earl (1893)


Also known as:
J.B. McLeod (1903)
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
90527
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mitchell's Bay, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
18
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 90527 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 54 x 12 -- 25 tons Rebuilt: in 1903

54x10x5 Owned by R. Dunlop, Mitchell's Bay Ont. 1895; J. B. McLeod, Southampton Ont. 1901; B. McAuley, Southampton 1917, 1927. Built by Dunlop & Machaney, Mitchell's Bay 1893. Engine 10x12 by McKeough & Trotter, Chatham Ont. Fish tug. Sank during winter 1932-33 at Kincardine Ont., abandoned.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Earl (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Earl (1893)