The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Eastrich (1890)


Also known as:
Lasalle; Howard Hindman (1943); Forestdale
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
138870
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2037
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1928) as Lasalle

266x38x20 Owned by Northern Steamship Co. (James Richardson & Son) Kingston, Ont. 1928-1942; Diamond Steamship Co., Owen Sound, Ont. 1942-1951; Reoch Steamship Co., Montreal, 1951-1961. Built by Cleveland Shipbuilding Co., Cleveland Ohio 1890. Engine 17-29-47x36 (maker unknown). Scrapped Hamilton 1962.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Eastrich (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Eastrich (1890)