The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Edna Brydges (1895)


Also known as:
Brandon (1905); Forest B.
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
103379
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kenora, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
176
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 126449 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 75 x 17 -- 88 tons Rebuilt: Rainy River, Ontario, Canada in 1910

75x18x6 Owned by E. W. Brydges, Rat Portage (Kenora) Ont. 1895; Rainy River Navigation Co 1901, 1903; J. T. Horne, Fort William 1907; Rat Portage Lumber Co. 1917. Built by C. Laverdiere, Rat Portage 1895. Engine 12x14 by Killey & Beckett, Hamilton Ont. Lake of the Woods passenger steamer. Struck rock and sank 08/11/11 Lake of the Woods; raised.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Edna Brydges (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Edna Brydges (1895)