The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Edward C. Whalen (1913)


Also known as:
John McLean (1966); Adanac
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
134013
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Arthur, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
113
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 134013 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 80 x 19 -- 108 tons Rebuilt: Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada in 1966

76x19x10 Owned by J. Whalen, Port Arthur; Great Lakes Dredging & Contracting Co. 1914, 1937; Consolidated Dredging Ltd., Ottawa 1945; A. B. McLean & Sons, Sault Ste. Marie Ont. 1972; to J. W. Purvis Marine Ltd. 1994. Tug. Sank 17/10/47 Thunder Bay, raised. Sank 08/06/54 Corbeil Point, Lake Superior, raised.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Edward C. Whalen (1913)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Edward C. Whalen (1913)