The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Edward L. Strong (1922)


Also known as:
Sherbrooke (1927); Arosa; Ida O.; Wellandoc
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
150823
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Trois Rivieres, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2052
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

251x43x18 Owned by George Hall Coal & Shipping Co. 1923-1926; Canada Steamship Lines 1926-1940; requisitioned for war use 1940; owned foreign until 1952; N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1952-1955. Collided with "Britannic" and "Keyport" 22/10/27 Cornwall Canal.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Edward L. Strong (1922)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Edward L. Strong (1922)