The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Elaine (1888)


Also known as:
West Indian
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
111156
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newburgh, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
272
Final Disposition
How:
To Jamaica
History

Later Registration: Jamaica (1925) as West Indian

113x24x8 Owned by Bras d'Or Steamboat Co. 1900; to Star Line Steamship Co., Saint John N. B. 1903; to Hampstead Steamship Co. 1904; to Saint John River Steamship Co. 1911, 1917; Elaine Steamship Co. Halifax 1921. Engine 16-26x18 by J. S. Marvel & Co. First used Saint John River, then Gaspé coast.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Elaine (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Elaine (1888)