The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Elfin (1864)


Also known as:
Julia (1893); Alberta
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
108
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100726 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 94 x 17 -- 91 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1895

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

85x17x7 Owned by J. B. Auger & Co., Montreal 1866; Montreal Transportation Co. 1874, 1877; D. Murphy, Ottawa 1886; Sincennes-McNaughton 1901, 1907. Built by J. B. Auger, Montreal. Both rebuildings by Sin-Mac. Re-engined 1893, details uncertain. Tug. Seriously damaged by fire 25/02/95 Wolfe Island Ont., rebuilt.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Elfin (1864)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Elfin (1864)