The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ella Alice (1884)


Also known as:
Southwood (1888)
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
85530
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Barrie, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
7
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85530 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 68 x 9 -- 19 tons Rebuilt: in 1888

48x8x4 Owned by T. Shortreed 1884; H. Pellatt, Toronto 1888; D. W. Alexander, Toronto 1895, 1901; to Anglo-Canadian Leather Co. 1908; to L. Fraser, Bracebridge Ont. 1910. Built by P. Dorion, Barrie Ont. 1884. Engine 6x7 by Polson Iron Works, Toronto. Moved from Lake Simcoe to Muskoka 1892.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ella Alice (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ella Alice (1884)