The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ella Mary (1910)


Also known as:
Bigwin (1925)
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
126835
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
42
Final Disposition
How:
Retired (Beached)
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 126835 Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: in 1956

66x12x6 Owned by G. J. Gibson, Toronto 1917, 1921; Huntsville & Lake of Bays Nav. Co. 1924; Bigwin Boat Livery Co., Huntsville 1945. Built by Polson Iron Works, Toronto 1910. Engine 5½-8½-14x8 by builder, replaced by motor 1956. Yacht, later used in connection with Bigwin Inn, Lake of Bays. Retired 1970, ashore in poor condition 1993 but currently (2007) under restoration.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ella Mary (1910)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ella Mary (1910)