The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Elmbay (1919)


Also known as:
Mantes
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
150841
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Nazaire
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1217
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Brazil
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: France (1923) as Mantes

Later Registration: Brazil (1945)

219x34x13 Owned by Bay Line Steamship Co., Montreal 1923; Tree Line Navigation Co., 1924-1937; Canada Steamship Lines 1937-1941. Built by Chantiers de Penhoet, France 1919.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Elmbay (1919)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Elmbay (1919)