The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Empress of India (1876)


Also known as:
Argyle (1899); Frontier
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
72998
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Deseronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
579
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 94926 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 185 x 26 -- 700 tons Rebuilt: Picton, Ontario, Canada in 1899

165x26x8 (Width over paddle boxes 42') Owned by J. S. McCuaig, Picton Ont. 1877; A. W. Hepburn, Picton 1881, 1886; Lake Ontario Navigation Co., Picton 1895; Argyle Steamship Co.; to F. T. Hutchinson & Son, Toronto 1908; to Peoples Steamboat Co. 1912; to Grimsby Beach & North Shore Navigation Co. 1913; Mrs. M. Cook, Windsor 1916. Built by H. B. Rathbun, Mill Point (Deseronto) Ont. and launched 10/06/76. Engine 33x96 (made 1848, rebuilt 1876). Re-engined 1884: 44x120 (maker unknown). Lake Ontario passenger steamer. Licensed for 550 passengers 1914. Extra staterooms on lower deck aft 1885. New and much larger pilot house 1887. Waterlogged and sank during 1912 season Port Dalhousie, raised and drydocked, "attached" for unpaid wages, sold by court order April 1913. Operated as "Grimsby" for a time 1913. Last used 1915; finally sank Thames River below Chatham and scrapped.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Empress of India (1876)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Empress of India (1876)