The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Enterprise (1864)


Also known as:
Norseman (1895)
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1047
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 83143 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 173 x 28 -- 915 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1881

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

173x28x12. Owned by Welland Railway when new; E. Winton, St. Catharines 1877; to Muir Bros., Port Dalhousie 1880; to J. Sutherland, Owen Sound 1882; D. R. Dobbie, Owen Sound 1886; to A. E. Dyment, Thessalon Ont. 1903. Built by L. Shickluna, St. Catharines and launched 22/08/64. Engine 50x30 by J. Gartshore, Dundas Ont.; compounded to 20-50x30 later. Usually used Montreal-Lake Ontario. Laid up 1876-1880. Damaged by fire 27/09/72 off Rochester, N.Y. Wrecked 13/09/94 near Alpena Mich., recovered and used as U.S. vessel until return to Canada 1903.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Enterprise (1864)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Enterprise (1864)