The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Erie Belle (1862)


Also known as:
Hector
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
74068
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
108
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Kincardine, Ontario, Canada
How:
Blew Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1879) as Hector

112x21x9 Owned by Odette & Wherry, Windsor Ont. Built by Peck Masters & Co., Cleveland Ohio 1862. Engines 26½x50 by Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland. Apparently originally a passenger vessel; hit another vessel's anchor, holed and beached 27/04/80 Kingsville Ont. Cut down to tug during repairs. Caught in ice trying to free grounded schooner 23/11/80 near Kingsville. Wrecked by boiler explosion 21/11/83 near Kincardine Ont., 4 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Erie Belle (1862)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Erie Belle (1862)