The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Etoile (1879)


Also known as:
Sir Henri (1927)
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
77874
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
560
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 77874 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 137 x 25 -- 239 tons Rebuilt: in 1931

142x25x7 Owned by Deschambault & Lotbinière Steamship Co., 1886, 1901; Quebec & Lotbinière Navigation Co. 1914; P. Boisvert, Ste. Croix 1917, 1921; Quebec Navigation Co., Quebec 1927; Quebec & St. Lawrence Navigation Co. 1930; L. Leger, Lachine 1935. Built by Beauchemin & Fils, Sorel 1870. Engine 30x96 by builders. Licensed for 200 passengers 1886. Last used on Lachine-Caughnawaga ferry.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Etoile (1879)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Etoile (1879)