The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Etta Mac (1918)


Also known as:
S.C. 293; Grant Lindsay (1950); Debby Kathleen K.
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
150649
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Puget Sound, Washington
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
85
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gambier Island, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1922) as S.C. 293

95x15x8 Owned by Coal Harbour Wharf & Trading Co. 1922; Vancouver-Courtenay Transportation Co. 1927; Vancouver Barge Transportation Co. 1935. Originally "sub-chaser", later rum-runner. Rebuilt yacht 1964; sank 07/01/67 Gambier Island B. C.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Etta Mac (1918)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Etta Mac (1918)