The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Eugene C. Roberts (1924)


Also known as:
James B. Foote (1925); Portadoc
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
147246
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Birkenhead
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1746
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Africa
How:
War Loss
History

Previous Registration: British (1939)

253x43x18 Owned by A. B. Mackay Steamship Co. 1924-1925; Toronto Insurance & Vessel Agency 1926-1927; to Union Transit Co., Toronto 1928-1939; N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1939-1940. Built by Cammell Laird, Birkenhead England and launched 05/03/24. Engine 16-27-44x33 by builders. Considerably damaged by ice on voyage to Canada April 1924. Requisitioned for war use 1940. War loss 04/04/41 North Africa.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Eugene C. Roberts (1924)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Eugene C. Roberts (1924)