The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Experiment (1852)


Also known as:
James Porter
Year of Build:
1852
Official Number:
37302
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Eastport, Maine
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
91
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1856) as James Porter

103x15x6 Owned by Annapolis Steamboat Co. 1856; O. Jones, Moncton N. B. 1871. Bay of Fundy ferry.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Experiment (1852)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Experiment (1852)