The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
F.B. Maxwell (1877)


Also known as:
Manitou (1890)
Year of Build:
1877
Official Number:
74245
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
338
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 74245 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 138 x 24 -- 497 tons Rebuilt: in 1882

138x24x8 (width over paddle boxes 40') Owned by O. Gillespie, Cornwall Ont. 1877; to St. Lawrence Navigation Co. 1882; Muskoka & Nipissing Navigation Co., Gravenhurst 1886; Muskoka & Georgian Bay Navigation Co. 1891; North Shore Navigation Co., Gravenhurst 1895. Built by Girard & Frechette, Sorel 1877. Engine 32x96 by Beauchemin & Fils, Sorel (to "City of Toronto"). St. Lawrence passenger vessel; to Lake Ontario 1878; to Georgian Bay 1887.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
F.B. Maxwell (1877)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










F.B. Maxwell (1877)