The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Fairfax (1890)


Also known as:
Ionia; Maplegorge (1920)
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
111966
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1367
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1912) as Ionia

209x38x21 Owned by Ontario & Quebec Navigation Co. 1912; Canada Steamship Lines 1915. Built by Duncan Robertson Shipbuilding Co., Grand Haven Mich. 1890. Engine 21-47x44 by Wilson & Hendrie, Montague Mich. Collided with "Advance" and "Simla" 21/08/16 Lachine Canal. Abandoned 1921, remains scuttled 1925.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Fairfax (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Fairfax (1890)