The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Fairriver (1929)


Also known as:
Frank Wilkinson (1944)
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
161524
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Whiteinch
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1940
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

254x43x18 Owned by Fairport Shipping Co. 1929-1931; Huron Steamships Ltd. (Misener), Port Colborne 1932-1937; Sarnia Steamships Ltd. (Misener) 1938-1951; Colonial Steamships Ltd. (Misener), Port Colborne 1951-1958; Scott Misener Steamship Co. 1959. Built by Barclay Curle & Co., Whiteinch Scotland and launched 09/05/29. Engine 15-25-40x33 (maker unknown). Scrapped Port Dalhousie, Ont. 1962.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Fairriver (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Fairriver (1929)