The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Fairy (1860)


Also known as:
Carriella (1869); Fairy
Year of Build:
1860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-20
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 70 x 12 -- 35 tons Rebuilt: Barrie, Ontario, Canada in 1869

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Harwood, Ontario, Canada

70x12x5 Owned by S. Garside, Toronto; to R. W. Gossage 1862; to D. L. Samson, Orillia 1866, 1877; to F.B.Polson, Harwood Ont. 1878; to G. A. Cox, Peterborough 1882, 1886; to P. T. Young, Young's Point Ont. (Stoney Lake Nav. Co. ) 1886, 1901. Built by Garside, Toronto 1860. Toronto yacht, moved to Lake Simcoe 1862. Considerably enlarged 1869. Custom-House measure (pre-1877) at this time 29t. Capsized at dock 15/07/77 Orillia, taken to Rice Lake. Damaged by fire 01/10/77 Harwood Ont., rebuilt smaller. Back to Lake Simcoe and sank 31/05/80 Atherley Ont., raised with difficulty.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Fairy (1860)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Fairy (1860)