The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Fanny Arnold (1882)


Also known as:
Tupper Porter (1941)
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
85322
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
73
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

89x18x9 Owned by B. W. Arnold, Albany, N.Y. 1886, 1895; Spanish River Co., Spanish River Ont. 1901, 1927; Burke Towing & Salvage Co., Midland Ont. 1937; to J. P. Porter & Sons, Montreal 1941. Built by Owen Sound Shipbuilding & Drydock Co. 1882. Engine: original maker unknown, compounded to 15-30x22 by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto 1894. Licensed for 25 passengers 1914.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Fanny Arnold (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Fanny Arnold (1882)