The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Farmer (1848)


Also known as:
Mazeppa (1851)
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Southampton, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Dimensions unknown. Owned by Kingston & Wolfe Island Ferry Co. 1849; to "Capt. Maxwell" 1853; J. Browne & Co., 1856. Engine by Honeyman Foundry, Kingston. Lake Ontario passenger vessel, to Georgian Bay 1854 after failure as St. Lawrence towboat. Tried to run Toronto-Wellington Square (Burlington) all winter 1851-54. Wrecked 12/11/56 near Southampton Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Farmer (1848)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Farmer (1848)